Passport

Passport 2016-04-04T18:44:18+00:00

Your local post office typically has passport services.  Here is a link to information about how to get your passport.

If you already have a passport, be check to be sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months after your date of departure. The airlines will not allow you to board if you do not have at least 6 months left before your passport expires.

Please make three copies of your passport. Carry one set with you for personal use in Haiti, leave a copy at home and notify someone of its location and scan or photograph a copy and email one copy to the Cross to Light office with your application – please make sure it is a clear image or it is worthless in case of an emergency.  If you lose your original documents, these copies aid in your attempt to get new ones and gain clearance from the Embassy to return home.

Visa

If you are a United States citizen you do NOT need a Visa to visit Haiti for 90 days or less.

If you are from another country and would like to check to see if you need a Visa please visit Do I Need a Visa? website.

Cross to Light
Updates, news, stories, opportunities, encouragement delivered to your inbox.
100% privacy.